Cheshire Over 60s Cricket

FROM 2015 ALL RESULTS AVAILABLE ON PLAY-CRICKET

SEEVENT National Over 60s website
Chairman: Ian Brown 01625-523471 (H)
Secretary: Ken Crofton 0151 334 5428 (H) 07946 027968 (M)
41 Barrymore Way, Bromborough, Wirral CH63 0HN
Treasurer: R Worsley

1st XI Administrator: Andy Hurworth 0151-648 3674 (H) 07765 272691 (M)
1st XI Captain: Nick Sharp

2nd XI Administrator: Jim Wilde
2nd XI Captain: Rob Ashley

3rd XI (Over 70s) Administrator: Ken Crofton
3rd XI Captain (Over 70s): Ken Crofton

ARCHIVE BELOW

Cheshire Over 60s 2014 - SEEVENT Competition - All starts 1.30pm

29 April Lancashire - Lost by 3 runs Chester Boughton Hall CC
6 May Northumberland/Durham - Won by 72 runs Norton
13 May - played 5 Aug Yorkshire - Lost by 18 runs East Bierley
20 May Shropshire - Won by 91 runs Knockin & Kinnerley CC
3 June - replayed 19 Aug Lincolnshire - Won by 20 runs Sleaford CC
10 June Derbyshire - Won by 61 runs Neston CC
17 June Lancashire - Won by 9 wkts A
24 June Yorkshire - Lost by 3 runs Cheadle Hulme CC
1 July Shropshire - Won by 137 runs Tattenhall CC
15 July Lincolnshire - Won by 81 runs Grappenhall CC
22 July Derbyshire Lost by 8 wkts Belper Meadows
29 July Northumberland/Durham - Won by 88 runs Marple CC
26 August - play off Cambridgeshire - Won by 104 runs Neston CC
5 Sept - play off Hertfordshire - Won by 7 wkts Toft
9 Sept - play off Somerset - Won by 7 wkts Marple
16 Sept - Final Essex - Lost by 7 wkts Great Oakley CC near Corby


Cheshire Over 60s 2nd XI Western Div 2014 - SEEVENT Competition - All starts 1.30pm

60s 2nd XI Organiser & Captain: Jim Wilde 30 Clifford Road, Poynton SK12 1HY - 01625-873963 07968789059
15 MayWales - Lost by 11 runs Merthyr Tydfil
22 MayDevon - Abandoned Frocester CC (Gloucestershire)
12 JuneSomerset - Won by 9 wkts Avoncroft CC (Worcestershire)
19 JuneWorcestershire - Lost by 7 wkts Cheadle Hulme CC
3 JulyGloucestershire - Won by 4 wkts Upton
10 JulyWales - Won by 9 wkts Timperley CC
17 July Devon - Won by 7 wkts Frocester CC
24 JulySomerset - lost by 3wkts Malvern
31 July - rearranged from 1 MayWorcestershire - Won by 57 runs Bewdley
13 Aug - rearranged from 8 MayGloucestershire - Won by 129 runs Kingsholm
28 Aug - play offYorkshire - Won by 3 runs Ackworth
12 Sept - play offGloucestershire - Won by 11 runs Cheadle Hulme
18 Sept - FinalSussex - Lost by 9 wkts Wellingborough


PREVIOUS SEASONS FOR BOTH 1ST & 2ND XIs

Cheshire Over 60s 1st XI 2013 - SPITFIRE Competition - All starts 1.30pm

Organiser: Andy Hurworth 0151-648 3674 07765272691
30 AprilYorkshire - Lost by 5 wkts Acomb CC
7 MayDerbyshire - Won by 8 wkts Chester BH
14 MayShropshire Oswestry
21 MayNorthumberland/Durham - Won by 20 runs Norton
28 MayLancashire - played as a double header on 9 July A
4 JuneYorkshire Lost by 4 wktsMarple
11 JuneDerbyshire - Lost by 5 wkts Quarndon
18 JuneShropshire - Won by 8 wkts Grappenhall
25 JuneNorthumberland/Durham - Won by 124 runs Cheadle Hulme
9 JulyLancashire - Won by 7 wkts Heywood
13 AugustLeicestershire & Rutland - Play Offs Round 1 - Won by 5 wkts Lutterworth
20 AugustDerbyshire - Play Offs Round 2 - Won by 6 wkts West Hallam White Rose
3 SeptemberWales - Play Offs Semi Final - Lost by 9 runs Grappenhall
17 SeptemberEssex - 3rd v 4th placed Play Off - Cancelled Overstone CC - Sywell, Northamptonshire

Cheshire Over 60s 2nd XI Western Div 2013 - SPITFIRE Competition - All starts 1.30pm

Organiser: Jim Wilde 30 Clifford Road, Poynton SK12 1HY - 01625-873963 07968789059
wc 17 MayWorcestershire - Lost by 2 wkts Ashley CC
20 MayDevon - Lost by 9 wkts Coombe Dingle, Bristol
6 JuneSomerset - Won by 83 runs Warrington CC
20 JuneWorcestershire - Won by 6 wkts Birlingham CC
27 JuneDevon - Match conceded by Cheshire Coombe Dingle, Bristol
11 JulySomerset - Won by 84 runs Nailsea CC
18 JulyWales - Won by 71 runs Merthyr Tydfil
1 AugWales - Won by 46 runs Upton CC
15 AugKent - Play Offs Lost by 5 wkts Bromley Common CC
5 SeptWorcestershire - Plate Semi Final Won by 76 runs Cheadle Hulme CC
19 SeptHertfordshire - Plate Final Lost by 6 wkts Kidderminster CC - Worcestershire

Cheshire Over 60s 2012 - SPITFIRE Competition - All starts 1pm

Manager Andy Hurworth 0151-648 3674 07765272691
24 AprilDerbyshire (Friendly) - Cancelled H
1 MayLancashire - Lancs withdrew from Comp A
8 MayYorkshire - Won by 5 wkts Ackworth
14 MayLincolnshire - Won by 6 wkts Chester BH
29 MayNorthumberland/Durham - Lost by 5 wkts Cheadle Hulme
12 JuneLancashire - Lancs withdrew from Comp Grappenhall
19 JuneYorkshire - Won by 98 runs Marple
26 JuneLincolnshire - Won by 8 wkts Alkborough
14 AugustNorthumberland/Durham - Northumberland/Durham conceded A
28 AugustCheshire qualified for Last 16 - Worcestershire - Won by 100 runs Irby
Quarter Final - Buckinghamshire - Won Timperley
18 SeptSemi Final - Derbyshire - Won by 7 wkts West Hallam White Rose
27 SeptFinal - Northants - Won by 71 runs NATIONAL CHAMPIONS Oakham CC
Cheshire 60s 2012:
Back (left to right) - Steve Yates (Oulton Park), John Edwards (Cheadle Hulme), Bob Yardley (Neston), Ian Brown (Cheadle Hulme), Bob Worsley (Cheadle Hulme), Dick Powell (Irby), Paul Herring (Umpire).
Front (left to right) - Nick Sharp (Grappenhall), Heather Brown (Scorer), David Cain (Timperley), Andy Hurworth (Irby), Howard Morris (Warrington), Ted Williams (Runcorn), Chris Lees (Marple).
Pictured at Oakham during the win v Northamptonshire in the 2012 County Final

Cheshire Over 60s 2011 - SPITFIRE Competition

Manager Andy Hurworth 0151-648 3674 07765272691
10 MayDerbyshire - Won by 6 wkts Marple
24 MayLincolnshire - Won by 68 runs Owmby CC
14 JuneDurham/N'land - Won by 56 runs Norton
21 JuneDerbyshire - Won by 72 runs Swardestone
28 JuneYorkshire - Lost by 4 wkts New Rover, Leeds
5 JulyLincolnshire - Won by 5 wkts Chester BH
19 JulyDurham/N'land - Won by 78 runs Grappenhall
26 JulyYorkshire Lost by 4 wkts Birkenhead Park
9 AugQtr Final v Gloucestershire Won by 6 wkts Redmarley
23 AugSemi Final v Devon Won by 28 runs Sandford
9 SeptFinal v Essex Won by 24 runs NATIONAL CHAMPIONS Oakham
Cheshire 60s 2011:
Standing (left to right) - Paul Herring (Umpire), Jim Wilde (Poynton), Howard Morris (Warrington), Dick Powell (Irby), Bob Worsley (Cheadle Hulme), Ian Brown (Cheadle Hulme), Bob Yardley (Neston), Chris Lees (Marple)
Myra Isterling (Scorer)
Sitting (left to right) - Ted Williams (Runcorn), Nick Sharp (Grappenhall), Andy Hurworth (Irby), Alan Hitchmough (Irby), Ken Crofton (Birkenhead Park)
Pictured at Oakham during the win v Essex in the 2011 County Final

Cheshire Over 60s 2010 - SPITFIRE Competition

Manager Andy Hurworth 0151-648 3674 07765272691
11 MayN'land & Durham Won by 6 wkts Norton
18 MayLeicestershire & Rutland Won by 84 runs Chester BH
15 JuneYorkshire Won by 31 runs Leeds
22 JuneN'land & Durham Won by 6 wkts Cheadle Hulme
28 JuneLeicestershire & Rutland Won by 10 wkts Bitteswell
13 JulyDerbyshire Cancelled Staveley
21 JulyDerbyshire Won by 17 runs Irby
3 AugYorkshire Lost by 8 wkts Grappenhall
17 AugNorfolk Won by 118 runs Old Buckenham
31 AugHampshire Won by 5 wkts Hursley Park
19 SeptFINAL v Sussex Won-lost fewer wickets NATIONAL CHAMPIONS Letchworth, Herts


Cheshire 60s 2010 pictured at Birkenhead Park CC during Match v Derbyshire
Left to Right Back Row
Alan Rothwell (Timperley), Jim Wilde (Poynton), Ted Wiliams (Runcorn), Bob Worsley (Cheadle Hulme),
Chris Murphy (Hale Barns) Chris Lees (Compstall), Peter Murray (Umpire)
Left to Right Front Row
Ian Brown (Cheadle Hulme), Nick Sharp (Grappenhall), Andy Hurworth (Irby), Alan Hitchmough (Irby), Ken Crofton (Birkenhead Park)